Skip to Content

Friend of 4-H Award

2019 Dr. Don Bower, UGA College of Family and Consumer Sciences Professor Emeritus and Extension Specialist
2018 Governor Nathan Deal
2017 Dr. Ronnie Silcox, UGA College of Animal and Dairy Science Professor, Retired
2016 Allen Nasworthy & Beverly Sparks
2015 Gale Cutler, Georgia EMC
2014 Bo Ryles Retired, Georgia State 4-H Leader
2013 Gail Hanula, UGA FACS Specialist & Rep. (ret.) Johnny Bulloch Georgia House of Representatives
2012 Wanda Barrs, Chairwoman State Board of Education
2011 Mike & Karen Garrett, Retired, President Georgia Power; 4-H Foundation
2010 Scott Angle, Dean, CAES
2009 Horace Hamilton, Kroger Cabin Campaign
2008 Rep. Bob Smith, Georgia House of Representatives; Jim & Renee Williams, St. Simons Island Donors
2007 Bill Edwards, Associate State 4-H Leader
2006 Mel Garber, Director of CES; Associate Dean CAES Robert & Maxine Burton, Camp Burton Benefactors
2005 Paul Wood, President & CEO Georgia EMC
2004 Robert & Regena Whitaker, One of founders of Forston 4-H Center; Wayne Dollar, President, Georgia Farm Bureau
2003 Richard Royal, Georgia House of Representatives
2002 Herman Talmadge Family
2001 Lt. Gov. Mark F. Taylor
2000 Frank Carter, 4-H Foundation Trustee
1999 Pat Barkaloo, Tift County Extension Agent; Ann Purcell, Georgia House of Representatives; Billy Ray, Georgia House of Representatives
1998 Thomas F. Rodgers, State 4-H Leader
1997 Wayne Shackelford Commissioner, Ga. Dept. of Transportation
1996 Six Flags Over Georgia
1995 Charles Inman, Georgia State Fair
1994 Edmund Taylor Gas, Inc.; 4-H Foundation Board of Trustees
1993 Mort Ewing, President, Georgia Farm Bureau
1992 Rep. Frank E. Stancil, Georgia House of Representatives
1991 Harold Darden, Associate State 4-H Leader: Martha H. Jones State Home Economics Leader; State 4-H Staff; Tommy Walton, State 4-H Leader
1990 Oglethorpe Power Corporation
1989 Edgar Rhodes, Chairman Board of Regents
1988 Tom Murphy, Speaker of the House
1987 Margy De George, Georgia Power
1986 Rep. Charles Allen
1985 Olin Ginn, Georgia Power; Nat Harrison, Coca-Cola;  Frank Bunch
1984 Fred Greer, Citizens & Southern Bank; 4-H Foundation Trustee
1983 Frances Tegeder, Atlanta Gas Light
1982 Para Lee Brock, The 4-H Hour
1981 Georgia Power
1980 Georgia Bankers Association
1979 Bobby Carroll, Georgia House of Representatives
1978 Charles Kent Chairman, Association of County Commissioners
1977 Julius Benton, Savannah Sugar
1976 Georgia Association of Superintendents
1975 NO AWARD
1974 Pat Lahatte, Atlanta Journal