Skip to Content

2014 Appling County Hog Show Results

2014 Appling County Hog Show Results

February 24, 2014

2014 Participants

DSC_0879.JPG - Picasa Photo Viewer 3132014 124833 PM

Grand Champion – Tanner Folsom

Buyer: Branch Farm Supply

DSC_0931.JPG - Picasa Photo Viewer 3132014 125144 PM

Reserve champion – Macy Hataway

Buyer: Circle F Ranch

DSC_0934.JPG - Picasa Photo Viewer 3132014 125314 PM

Home Grown Grand Champion – Logan Lastinger

Buyer: Griffins Warehouse

DSC_0936.JPG - Picasa Photo Viewer 3132014 125516 PM

Home Grown Reserve Champion – Gracey Crosby

Buyer: C&W Farms

DSC_0941.JPG - Picasa Photo Viewer 3132014 125654 PM

Jasper Tomberlin Scholarship Winner

Maysi Campbell

DSC_0928.JPG - Picasa Photo Viewer 3132014 125919 PM

Showmanship Winners

Senior

1st – Katlin Williams

2nd – Jarred Williams

3rd – Logan Jacobs

DSC_0903.JPG - Picasa Photo Viewer 3132014 10113 PM

Intermediate

1st – Tanner Folsum

2nd – Lilly Altman

3rd – Autumn Bailey

DSC_0908.JPG - Picasa Photo Viewer 3132014 10404 PM

Junior

1st – Macy Hataway

2nd – Anna Kate Folsum

3rd – Aubree Swain

DSC_0906.JPG - Picasa Photo Viewer 3132014 12006 PM

First Year

1st – Grant Lightsey

2nd – Tessa King

3rd – Kynijha McRae

DSC_0905.JPG - Picasa Photo Viewer 3132014 10242 PM

Recordbook Winners

Seniors

1st – Jarrett Williams

2nd – Logan Jacobs

3rd – Hannah Hughes

DSC_0920.JPG - Picasa Photo Viewer 3132014 12310 PM

Intermediate

1st – Geavonna Star

DSC_0923.JPG - Picasa Photo Viewer 3132014 12414 PM

Juniors

1st – C.D. Williams

2nd – Macy Hataway

3rd – Drew Jacobs

DSC_0922.JPG - Picasa Photo Viewer 3132014 12621 PM

Weight Class Winners

Class 1

1st – Aubree Swain

2nd – Rylan Campbell

3rd – Tessa King

DSC_0910.JPG - Picasa Photo Viewer 3132014 13806 PM

Class 2

1st – Eli Swain

2nd – C.D. Williams

3rd – Gracey Crosby

DSC_0913.JPG - Picasa Photo Viewer 3132014 13612 PM

Class 3

1st – Macy Hataway

2nd – katlin Williams

3rd – Autumn Bailey

DSC_0915.JPG - Picasa Photo Viewer 3132014 13954 PM

Class 4

1st – Tanner Folsom

2nd – Anna Kate Folsom

3rd – Jarrett Williams

DSC_0916.JPG - Picasa Photo Viewer 3132014 14102 PM

Provisional Class

1st – Lilly Altman

2nd – Kynijha McRae

3rd – Geavonna Star

 

Thanks to all the sponsors for making the 2014 show a success!

Agsouth Farm Credit, ACA

Appling County Farm Bureau

Appling County Stockmans Association

Big Horn Rodeo

Big Satilla Dairy

Branch Farm Supply

Brandon and Hugh Lightsey Farms

C & W Farms

Carol Williams

Circle F Farms

Community bank of Georgia

Dale Lynch Farms

Freddie White

Griffins Warehouse

J.M. Miles Construction

J.R. Williams

Lynn White Farms

Morris Farms Sawmill

Pierce Timber

Ricky Williams

Satilla REMC

Signs of the Times

Southeastern Gin and Peanut

The Baxley News Banner

Thompsons Farm Supply

Tomberlin Coatings

Triple O Pool

WBYZ Radio

Woody Folsum Chevrolet

Woody Folum Ford

Wrights Dairy

Turner County Stockyard