Skip to Content

2015 Appling County Hog Show Results

2015 Appling County Hog Show Results

2015 Hog Show Participants

2015 Hog Show Participants

Grand Champion and Appling County farrowed Champion, Tanner Folsom with family and buyer, JM Miles Contruction

Grand Champion and Appling County farrowed Champion, Tanner Folsom with family and buyer, JM Miles Construction

Reserve Champion, Alexis Carpenter with buyer, Tomberlin Coating

Reserve Champion, Alexis Carpenter with buyer, Tomberlin Coating

Appling County Farrowed Reserve Champion, Anna Kate Folsom with family and  buyer, Branch Farm Supply.

Appling County Farrowed Reserve Champion, Anna Kate Folsom with family and buyer, Branch Farm Supply.

1st year Showmanship: Kamryn White, 1st place; Madi Bragg, 2nd place. James Clark, with Southeastern Gin and Peanut presenting award

1st year Showmanship: Kamryn White, 1st place; Madi Bragg, 2nd place. James Clark, with Southeastern Gin and Peanut presenting award

Junior Showmanship: Heidi Anderson, 1st; Will Miles, 2nd; Rylan Campbell, 3rd; Kynijha McRae, 4th.

Junior Showmanship: Heidi Anderson, 1st; Will Miles, 2nd; Rylan Campbell, 3rd; Kynijha McRae, 4th.

Intermediate Showmanship: Anna Kate Folsom, 1st; Gracey Crosby, 2nd; Drew Jacobs, 3rd

Intermediate Showmanship: Anna Kate Folsom, 1st; Gracey Crosby, 2nd; Drew Jacobs, 3rd

Senior Showmanship: Lilly Altman, 1st; Tanner Folsom, 2nd; Logan Jacobs, 3rd

Senior Showmanship: Lilly Altman, 1st; Tanner Folsom, 2nd; Logan Jacobs, 3rd

1st Year Recordbook: Madie Bragg, 1st; Kamryn White, 2nd

1st Year Recordbook: Madie Bragg, 1st; Kamryn White, 2nd

Junior Recordbook: Macy Hataway, 1st

Junior Recordbook: Macy Hataway, 1st

Intermediate Recordbook: C.D. Williams, 1st; Drew Jacobs, 2nd; Lily Altman, 3rd

Intermediate Recordbook: C.D. Williams, 1st; Drew Jacobs, 2nd; Lily Altman, 3rd

Senior Recordbook: Jarrett Williams, 1st; Logan Jacobs, 2nd; Logan Lastinger, 3rd

Senior Recordbook: Jarrett Williams, 1st; Logan Jacobs, 2nd; Logan Lastinger, 3rd

Class winners:

Class 1 – C.D. Williams; Class 2 – Lilly Altman; Class 3 – Alexis Carpenter; Class 4 – Tanner Folsom

Jarrett Williams receives the Jasper Tomberlin scholarship.

Jarrett Williams receives the Jasper Tomberlin scholarship.

Thanks to all our sponsors:

JM Miles Construction

Tomberlin Coating

Southeastern Gin and Peanut

Branch Farm Supply

Williams Dairy

Woody Folsom Auto Group

Circle F Ranch

Eustace Griffin Meats

White Farms

H & L Automotive

Dale Lynch

M & S Steel

Appling County Farm Bureau

Violet Williams

Community Bank

Satilla REMC

Agsouth Farm Credit

Wheeler Insurance